VVantage Start free, no card
Answers · updated August 2026

What is a good truck turnaround time at a warehouse?

Reviewed August 2026 · third-party figures cited inline

Short answer: under two hours gate-in to gate-out, because two hours is the customary free window before carriers can bill detention (US DOT OIG, 2018). On stops with detention, an FMCSA-sponsored study found drivers waited an average of 1.4 hours past that window. Those are the stops that turn into invoices.

The benchmark: two hours is the line

A good turnaround gets the driver out inside the free window. The US DOT OIG's 2018 detention report (ST2018019) notes facilities customarily allow two hours of free time before detention charges begin, and in an FMCSA-sponsored study, stops with detention ran an average of 1.4 hours past the line, about 3.4 hours in all. Cutting 30 minutes off a stop like that still leaves you in billing territory.

MetricFigureSource
Customary free time before detention2 hoursUS DOT OIG ST2018019, 2018
Total time on stops with detentionabout 3.4 hours (2 h window + 1.4 h)FMCSA study (84 FR 26933)
Average time beyond the free window1.4 hoursFMCSA
Stops where detention occurs (all / refrigerated)39.3% / 56.2%ATRI, 2024
Typical contract detention rateSet by your contract; rates vary by lane and agreementYour contract
Marginal cost of running a truck$90.89 per hourATRI, 2025 update

Turnaround is also a safety number

The OIG estimated that each 15-minute increase in average dwell raises the expected crash rate by 6.2%, and put drivers' lost income from detention at $1.1 to $1.3 billion a year. ATRI's 2024 survey adds: trucks leaving a detention event travel on average 14.6% faster than normal. A fast yard puts calmer drivers back on the road.

What running past the window costs

ATRI's 2025 update prices a truck's marginal cost at $90.89 per hour; its 2024 study puts industry detention losses near $15 billion a year ($3.6B direct fees, $11.5B lost productivity), roughly 135 million hours. Example scenario, not a measured average: 30 trucks a day at the FMCSA average 1.4 extra hours is 42 detention-exposed hours daily, about $3,570 at an example rate of $85 per hour (use your contract rate) if every carrier billed.

How to actually get under two hours

You cannot manage what the gate does not timestamp. The OIG said it plainly: "accurate industrywide data on driver detention do not currently exist," largely because most gates still log arrivals on paper. The fixes are unglamorous: spread appointments, assign doors before arrival, and record gate-in and gate-out to the minute so disputes end with a record. Vantage does that last part with the gate clerk's phone, which reads trailer and container numbers from a photo (container numbers also get the ISO 6346 check digit; the clerk confirms every read), no fixed hardware, a Free plan (no card, never expires) and every Pro feature free for 14 days, paid plans from $149 a month.

FAQ

What is the average truck turnaround time at a warehouse?

No single national average is published. In an FMCSA-sponsored study, drivers were detained at about 10% of stops, and those stops ran an average of 1.4 hours past the customary two-hour free window, about 3.4 hours in all. ATRI's 2024 survey found detention on 39.3% of stops, and 56.2% of refrigerated stops.

How long should a driver wait before detention pay starts?

Two hours of free time is the industry convention (US DOT OIG, 2018). After that, the detention rate is set by your contract; rates vary by lane and agreement. ATRI found 94.5% of fleets bill for detention but less than half is recovered.

Does slow truck turnaround affect road safety?

Yes. The US DOT OIG estimated each 15-minute increase in average dwell raises expected crash rates by 6.2%, and ATRI's 2024 data shows trucks leaving detention travel on average 14.6% faster.

Free tools: 2026 yard & detention benchmarks · savings calculator

Related questions: how long a trailer can legally sit in a yard · cutting truck wait time at the gate · who actually pays truck detention · does dock waiting count against driver hours

Know your turnaround time to the minute

Phone-based gate timestamps, published pricing, a free plan with no card. No discovery call.

Watch the demo Start free, no card